Header logo is ei
Department Awards

Scientific Awards


2017

2016

2015

  • Ruth Urner: Best Paper Award at NIPS 2015 Workshop on "Transfer and Multitask Learning: Trends and New Perspectives" for Ruth Urner (and co-author Shai Ben-David).  
    Ruth Urner
  • Jakob Zscheischler: Köppen Award 2015The Cluster of Excellence CliSAP selected the mathematician for his excellent doctoral dissertation submitted at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH) in 2014. - More Information
    Jakob Zscheischler
  • Vinay Jayaram: Second prize in the "T3 Award" - Thesis in 3 - category PhD students. 
    Title of the presentation: "Why can't we control computers with our minds yet?"
    Vinay Jayaram
  • Leonardo Casarsa: Second prize in the "T3 Award" - Thesis in 3 - category Master students. 
    Title of the presentation: "Can computers treat sick brains?"
    Leonardo Casarsa Azevedo
  • Matej Balog: Winner of Code Hunt programming contest at Microsoft Research PhD Summer School 2015
  • Jakob Zscheischler: Otto-Hahn-Medal for his PhD Thesis "A global analysis of extreme events and consequences for the terrestrial carbon cycle", performed at the MPI for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen and the MPI for Biogeochemistry, Jena. - More Information
    Jakob Zscheischler
  • Katharina Muelling: Award for Extraordinary Scientific Achievement for her Ph.D. thesis by the "Freunde der TU Darmstadt".
    Katharina Mülling
  • Oliver Kroemer : Runner Up for the 2015 Georges Giralt Award (Best European Robotics Ph.D. Thesis Award)
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters : ERC Starting Grant (2015-2020) for Research on Movements of Humanoid Robotics (Project: SKILLS4ROBOTS)
    Jan Peters
  • Philipp Hennig: Emmy-Noether-Program "Probabilistic Numerics - Probabilistic Programming for Autonomous Systems"
    Philipp Hennig

2014

  • Carl-Johann Simon-Gabriel: Google European Doctorate Fellowship 2014-2016   - More Information
    Carl Johann Simon-Gabriel
  • M. Deisenroth (TU Darmstadt), P. Englert (Uni Stuttgart), J. Peters, D. Fox (U. Washington), IROS Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award
    Jan Peters
  • O. Kroemer (TU Darmstadt), H. van Hoof (TU Darmstadt), G. Neumann(TU Darmstadt), J. Peters, IROS Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award Finalist
    Jan Peters
  • A. Abdolmaleki  (Universidade de Aveiro), N. Lau (Universidade de Aveiro), G. Neumann(TU Darmstadt), J. Peters, 1st Place at the 3D Free Challenge of the RoboCup 2014.
    Jan Peters
  • Sebastian Weichwald and Timm Meyer best student paper award at the 4th International Workshop on Cognitive Information Processing (CIP 2014) for the paper: Decoding Index Finger Position From EEG Using Random Forests published with Bernhard Schölkopf, Tonio Ball, and Moritz Grosse-Wentrup.
    Sebastian Weichwald Timm Meyer
  • Moritz Grosse-Wentrup and Daniel Braun: Teaching Award Winter & Summer Term 2013/14 at Graduate School of Neural Information Processing, University of Tübingen 
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Royal Society Milner Award 2014 - More Information
    Bernhard Schölkopf

2013

  • Manuel Gomez-Rodriguez: outstanding paper award at NIPS 2013 for the paper: "Scalable Influence Estimation in Continuous-Time Diffusion Networks" in December 2013 
    Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
  • Jan Peters: Young Investigator Award of the International Neural Networks Society (INNS) in 2013. 
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters: Early Career Award of the IEEE Roboticsand Automation Society in 2013.
    Jan Peters
  • Jens Kober: Georges Giralt Award as the Best European Robotics PhD Thesis for his PhD Thesis "Learning Motor Skills: From Algorithms to Robot Experiments", supervised by Jan Peters.  
    Jens Kober
  • Jonas Peters: ETH Silver Medal for his PhD thesis "Restricted Structural Equation Models for Causal Inference".
    Jonas Peters
  • Thomas Schultz: MRM Distinguished Reviewer Award.
    Thomas Schultz

2012

  • Ulrike von Luxburg: Heisenberg Professorship (September 2012) 
    Ulrike von Luxburg
  • Jan Peters: Early Career Spotlight of the conference Robotics: Science & Systems (R:SS) in 2012.   
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters: Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence speaker at European Conference on Artificial Intelligence (ECAI) in 2012.
    Jan Peters
  • Christian Daniel, Gerhard Neumann, and Jan Peters: IROS CoTeSys Cognitive Robotics Best Paper Award, IROS 2012 Best Student Paper Award Finalist, and IROS 2012 Best Paper Award Finalist for "Learning Concurrent Motor Skills in Versatile Solution Spaces" at the International Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (IROS) 
    Jan Peters
  • Stefan Harmeling: Günter Petzow Prize of the Max-Planck-Institute for Intelligent Systems 
    Stefan Harmeling
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Academy Prize 2012 of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
    Bernhard Schölkopf

2011

  • Moritz Grosse-Wentrup and Bernhard Schölkopf: "Annual BCI Research Award" for their project "What are the neurophysiological causes of performance variations in brain-computer interfacing?" - More Information
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Thorsten Zander: Willumeit award for his Ph.D. thesis entitled "Utilizing Brain-Computer Interfaces for Human-Machine Systems".
    Thorsten Zander
  • Harold Christopher Burger, and Stefan Harmeling: DAGM 2011 Prize for "Improving Denoising Algorithms via a Multi-Scale Meta-Procedure". 
    Stefan Harmeling
  • Suvrit Sra: Best Paper Runner up Award in Data Mining at The European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases (ECML PKDD) 2011 for "Fast Projections onto L1,q-Norm Balls for Grouped Feature Selection".      
    Suvrit Sra
  • Jan Peters: Dick Volz Award Best 2007 US Ph.D. Thesis Runner-Up Award.
    Jan Peters
  • Suvrit Sra: SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes for his paper "The Metric Nearness Problem," which appeared in the SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications (SIMAX).
    Suvrit Sra
  • Gustavo Camps-VallsJoris Mooij, and Bernhard Schölkopf: were selected for the 'IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society 2011 Letters' Prize Paper Award for "Remote Sensing Feature Selection by Kernel Dependence estimation".
    Gustavo Camps-Valls Joris Mooij Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Annual Max Planck Research Award
    Bernhard Schölkopf

2010

  • Manuel Gomez Rodriguez, Jure Leskovec, and Andreas Krause: Best Paper Award Honorable Mention at the 16th ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD'2010) for the paper: "Inferring Networks of Diffusion and Influence."
    Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
  • Joris Mooij: Winner of two categories of the 2010 UAI Approximate Inference Challenge, 26th Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial Intelligence
    Joris Mooij
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Inclusion in the list of 'ISI Highly Cited Researchers'
    Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Hirotaka Hachiya, Jan Peters, Mashashi Sugiyama: Young Researchers Award from IEEE Computational Intelligence Society of the Japan Chapter for their paper "Adaptive Importance Sampling with Automatic Model Selection in Reward Weighted Regression" presented at the Workshop of IEEE CIS Technical Committee on Neurocomputing (March 9-11, 2010). 
    Hirotaka Hachiya Jan Peters
  • Carl Edward Rasmussen and Chris Williams: 2009 DeGroot Prize for textbooks or monographs concerned with fundamental issues of statistical inference, decision theory and/or statistical applications, and chosen based on their novelty, thoroughness, timeliness, and importance of their intellectual scope: Gaussian Processes for Machine Learning, MIT Press 2006. 
    Carl Edward Rasmussen
  • Oliver Kroemer, Renaud Detry, Justus PiaterJan Peters: Best Paper Award of the 7th International Conference on Informatics in Control, Automation and Robotics (ICINCO) for: "Grasping with Vision Descriptors and Motor Primitives".
    Oliver Kroemer Justus Piater Jan Peters
  • Povilas DaniusisDominik JanzingJoris MooijJakob ZscheischlerBastian SteudelKun Zhang,Bernhard Schölkof: Best student paper award for: "Inferring Deterministic Causal Relations", 26th Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial Intelligence (UAI) 
    Povilas Daniusis Dominik Janzing Joris Mooij Jakob Zscheischler Bastian Steudel Kun Zhang Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Jan Peters, Jun Morimoto, Nick Roy, Jun Nakanishi: Most Active Technical Committee Award of the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society at ICRA 2010
    Jan Peters
  • José M. LeivaSuzanne M.M. Martens: winning team of the Machine Learning for Signal Processing (MLSP) 2010 Competition: Mind Reading
    Jose Miguel Leiva Suzanne Martens

2009

  • Reshad HosseiniMatthias Bethge: prize winning method for the highest performance in the main challenge of GREAT08 PASCAL competition (Gravitational Lensing and Accuracy Testing 2008)
    Matthias Bethge
  • Bharath SriperumbudurKenji FukumizuArthur Gretton, Gert Lanckriet, Bernhard Schölkopf: Kernel Choice and Classifiability for RKHS Embeddings of Probability Distributions, Honorable Mention, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Third Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS) 
    Bharath K Sriperumbudur Kenji Fukumizu Arthur Gretton Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Nino ShervashidzeKarsten Borgwardt: Fast Subtree Kernels on Graphs, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Third Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS) 
    Nino Shervashidze Karsten Borgwardt
  • Christian WalderMartin BreidtHeinrich BülthoffBernhard SchölkopfCristobal Curio: Markerless 3D Face Tracking, Runner up prize of the conference of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM)
    Christian Walder Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Michael HirschStefan HarmelingBernhard Schölkopf: top score in 'low noise' GREAT08 PASCAL competition (Gravitational Lensing and Accuracy Testing 2008) 
    Michael Hirsch Stefan Harmeling Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Stefan HarmelingMichael HirschSuvrit SraBernhard Schölkopf: Online Blind Deconvolution with Super-Resolution & Saturation Correction, Best Poster Award at the 1st International Conference on Cosmology and Statistics (CosmoStats09) 
    Stefan Harmeling Michael Hirsch Suvrit Sra Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Matthias HofmannFlorian SteinkeVerena ScheelGuillaume CharpiatJason FarquharPhilip Aschoff,Michael BradyBernhard Schölkopf and Bernd J. Pichler: MRI-Based Attenuation Correction for PET/MRI: A Novel Approach Combining Pattern Recognition and Atlas Registration, Best Paper Awards 2008 of The Journal of Nuclear Medicine
    Florian Steinke Guillaume Charpiat Jason Farquhar Bernhard Schölkopf

2008

  • Markus MaierUlrike von LuxburgMatthias Hein: Influence of Graph Construction on Graph-based Clustering Measures, Outstanding student paper award, Twenty-Second Annual Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS) 
    Markus Maier Matthias Hein Ulrike von Luxburg
  • Ulrike von Luxburg: appointed member of the "Junge Akademie", the young scientists' branch of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities (Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften - BBAW) and the German Academy of Natural Scientists Leopoldina (Deutsche Akademie der Naturforscher Leopoldina)
    Ulrike von Luxburg
  • Christoph H. LampertMatthew B. Blaschko: Multiple Kernel Learning Approach to Joint Multi-Class Object Detection, Main Prize of the conference of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM) 
    Christoph Lampert Matthew Blaschko
  • Christoph H. LampertMatthew B. BlaschkoThomas Hofmann: Beyond Sliding Windows: Object Localization by Efficient Subwindow Search, Best Paper Award, Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 
    Christoph Lampert Matthew Blaschko
  • Moritz Große-Wentrup: Dimitris N. Chorafas Foundation Prize for the PhD thesis "Feature Extraction in non-invasive Brain-Computer Interfaces" 
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
  • Stefanie Jegelka: Google Europe Anita Borg Memorial-Scholarship 
    Stefanie Jegelka
  • Suzanna M M Martens, Chiara Rabotti, Massimo Mischi and Rob J Sluijter: Martin Black Prize 2007 best article published in Physiological Measurement: A robust fetal ECG detection method for abdominal recordings, Physiol. Meas. 28 No 4 (April 2007) 373-388, doi: 10.1088/0967-3334/28/4/004 (2008) 
    Suzanne Martens
  • Sören SonnenburgAlexander ZienPetra Philips, and Gunnar Rätsch: POIMs: Positional Oligomer Importance Matrices - Understanding Support Vector Machine Based Signal Detectors, Best Student Paper Award of the 16th Annual International Conference Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology (ISMB) 
    Alexander Zien Gunnar Rätsch
  • Duy Nguyen-TuongJan Peters: Local Gaussian Processes Regression for Real-time Model-based Robot Control, Best paper award Finalist, International Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (IROS) 
    Duy Nguyen-Tuong Jan Peters
  • Matthew B. BlaschkoChristoph HLampert: Learning to Localize Objects with Structured Output Regression, Best student paper award, The 10th European Conference on Computer 
    Matthew Blaschko Christoph Lampert

2007

  • Tobias PfingstenDaniel HerrmannCarl Edward Rasmussen: Model-Based Design Analysis and Yield Optimization, Best Paper Award of the journal IEEE Transaction on Semiconductor Manufacturing
    Tobias Pfingsten Daniel Herrmann Carl Edward Rasmussen
  • Markus Maier: Cluster Identification in Nearest-Neighbor Graphs. E.M. Gold Award at the 18th International Conference on Algorithmic Learning Theory (ALT) 
    Markus Maier
  • Elisabeth Georgii: Best Poster Award, 3rd Student Council Symposium at the 15th Annual International Conference on Intelligent Systens for Molecular Biology (ISMB) 
    Elisabeth Georgii
  • Wolf KienzlePeter Gehler: Winner of the defect detection competition at the 29th Annual Meeting of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM) 
    Wolf Kienzle Peter Vincent Gehler

2006

  • Ulrike von Luxburg: A Sober Look on Clustering Stability. Student Paper Award at the 19th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT) 
    Ulrike von Luxburg
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: J.K. Aggarwal Prize of the International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR) 
    Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Florian Steinke: DAGM-SMI-Prize of the German Pattern Recognition Society for his Diplom Thesis "Implicit Surfaces For Modelling Human Heads". 
    Florian Steinke
  • R. Collobert, F. SinzJ. Weston and L. Bottou: Trading Convexity for Scalability, Best paper award at the 23rd International Conference on Machine Learning (ICML) 
    Jason Weston
  • Hiroto Saigo, Tadashi Kadowaki, Koji Tsuda: A Linear Programming Approach for Molecular QSAR Analysis. Best paper award of the International Workshop on Mining and Learning with Graphs (MLG'06) 
    Hiroto Saigo Koji Tsuda
  • Matthias Bethge: Bernstein Award of the Federal Research Ministry of Germany
    Matthias Bethge

2005

  • Matthias Hein: From Graphs to Manifolds - Weak and Strong Pointwise Consistency of Graph Laplacians, Student Paper Award at the 18th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT)
    Matthias Hein

2004

  • Ulrike von Luxburg: Limits of Spectral Clustering, Outstanding Student Paper Award at the Neural Information Processing Systems Conference (NIPS) 
    Ulrike von Luxburg

2003

  • Ulrike von LuxburgOlivier Bousquet: Distance-based classification with Lipschitz functions, Mark Fulk Award at the 16th Conference on Learning Theory (COLT) 
    Ulrike von Luxburg